Pure organic products, sourced from Indian farms
hair care & skin care

PROPYLENE GLYCOL

PROPYLENE GLYCOL is a versatile raw material and solvent used across cosmetic, personal-care, pharmaceutical, food, paint, and plastics applications. It is commonly used to help maintain moisture and dissolve or carry various ingredients in formulation systems. NGK Organics supplies Propylene Glycol for B2B formulation and manufacturing applications.

Ask on WhatsApp

Product Information

  • Product Name: PROPYLENE GLYCOL

  • INCI Name: PROPYLENE GLYCOL

  • Origin: China

  • Packing Size: 215kg

Description

PROPYLENE GLYCOL is a commonly used raw material and versatile solvent used in a variety of formulation and manufacturing applications. It can help absorb extra water and maintain moisture in certain products, depending on the formulation requirements.

In cosmetic, personal-care, pharmaceutical, food, paint, plastics, and other industrial applications, PROPYLENE GLYCOL is used as a solvent for ingredients such as food colors and flavors and in various formulation systems. NGK Organics supplies Propylene Glycol for B2B formulation and manufacturing applications.

Applications

  • Cosmetic and personal-care formulations

  • Pharmaceutical formulations

  • Food products

  • Food color and flavor formulations

  • Paint industry applications

  • Plastics industry applications

  • Theatrical smoke and fog applications

Function

PROPYLENE GLYCOL is used to absorb extra water and help maintain moisture in certain medicines, cosmetics, and food products. It also functions as a solvent for food colors and flavors and is used in paint and plastics applications. Propylene Glycol is additionally used in producing artificial smoke or fog for applications such as firefighting training and theatrical productions.

Disclaimer

The information provided is for general formulation and reference purposes only. Final suitability, compatibility, performance, and appropriate incorporation level should be evaluated by the customer according to the intended formulation and application. Technical documentation should be consulted where applicable, and the product should be used in accordance with applicable regulatory and formulation requirements.

hair care & skin care

REFINED COCONUT BUTTER

Coconut Butter is a versatile cosmetic ingredient that can be incorporated into many luxurious and restorative products. It is popular in body care, hair care, hand care, lip care, sun care, and bath products, including hair conditioners, shaving balms, soaps, and sun butters.

hair care & skin care

CETYL ALCOHOL

Mainly it is used as an opacifier, emulsifier, and thickening agent that alter the thickness of the liquid, and increase and stabilize the foaming capacity. Due to its water-binding property, cetyl alcohol is commonly used as an emollient that prevents drying and chapping of the skin .

hair care & skin care

REFINED SHEA BUTTER

REFINED SHEA BUTTER is a commonly used cosmetic raw material with emollient properties, widely used in skin-care and personal-care formulations. It is suitable for applications such as creams, lotions, body butters, balms, soaps, and other cosmetic products.

hair care & skin care

AMARETO CREAM (FRAGRANCE)

MARETO CREAM (FRAGRANCE) is a fragrance ingredient used to add a distinctive fragrance profile to cosmetic, personal-care, soap, toiletry, and other fragrance-based formulations. It is suitable for B2B formulation and manufacturing applications.

WhatsApp